Blowout Sale! Lowest Prices of the Year while Supplies Last! Shop Now ➔

 Loading... Please wait...

Exit Signs

Menu  
Menu

New York Photoluminescent Egress Systems - Local Law 26

PROMULGATION OF THE NEW YORK CITY BUILDING

CODE REFERENCE STANDARD RS 6-1 AND RS 6-1A IN

RELATION TO PHOTOLUMINESCENT EXIT PATH MARKINGS

PURSUANT TO Chapter 26 of the New York City Charter and Sections 27-131.1 and 27-383(b) of theAdministrative Code of the City of New York, and in accordance with the requirements of 1RCNY ?37-01(e), this proposed reference standard was previously published in the City Record on April 8, 2005 and a public hearing was held on May 2, 2005 pursuant to 1 RCNY ? 37-01(f). The Department of Buildings hereby adopts New York City Building Code Reference Standard RS 6-1 and 6-1A relating to photoluminescent exit path markings.

Date: May 31, 2005 New York, New York Patricia J. Lancaster, FAIA Commissioner

This promulgation will be available on the Department of Building?s website at NYC.gov/buildings.

Reference Standard 6-1

Photoluminescent exit path markings as required by Local Law 26 of 2004, New York City Building Code ? 27-383(b)

Introduction

This standard is intended to provide minimum requirements for photoluminescent exit path markings that will aid in evacuation from buildings in the event of failure of both the power and back-up power to the lighting and illuminated exit signs. Photoluminescent material is charged by exposure to light and will emit luminance after the activating light source is unavailable. The markings covered by this standard are not designed to provide enough light to illuminate a dark egress path, but rather will provide luminescent signs and outlines of the egress path, stairs, handrails, and obstacles, so that occupants can discern these egress path elements in dark conditions. The markings are generally required to be located at a low location in case of smoke and to be readily seen, such as in a crowd situation. They are in addition to, and not as a substitute for, any other signage required under the Building Code, such as electrically illuminated exit signs with electrical back-up power required under ? 27-383(a).

This standard covers: 1) the technical specifications for minimum performance of the materials; 2) the minimum requirements for placement of the signs and markings; 3) administrative filings to certify compliance; and 4) maintenance requirements.

1.0 Technical specifications for minimum performance

1.1 Mandatory certifications. All photoluminescent products covered by this standard shall beindependently tested to certify compliance with the following characteristics in accordance with Reference Standard RS 6-1A:

1.1.1 Brightness Rating ("BR"): Minimum BR of 30-7-5, being the laboratory measurement of luminance at 10, 60, and 90 minutes, respectively

1.1.2 Washability

1.1.3 Toxicity

1.1.4 Radioactivity

1.1.5 Flame spread

1.2 Additional certification. For manufacturers seeking to represent their photoluminescent products in New York City as UV resistant (resistant to UV degradation and weather), such products shall be independently tested to certify compliance with Reference Standard RS 6-1A for UV degradation. Only products meeting this characteristic shall be installed in locations exposed to unfiltered sunlight or exterior weather conditions. UV-approved products may also be used in other locations where materials with proven long-term stability are desired by the owner.

1.3 Approval. Only those products approved by the Department of Buildings' Material and Equipment Acceptance Division ("MEA") shall be installed.

1.4 Labeling. All approved materials shall be labeled and identified with the model number as well as with "MEA #_______ BR:______" in a minimum of 6 point type with at least one such identification on each piece of material installed. However, labeling is not required for pieces of material less than 1 foot in length that are placed in immediate proximity of an identical model that is labeled. Those products certified for UV degradation shall be labeled with "UV" (e.g.: MEA 892-05-M BR: 39-8-6 UV). Products may include supplemental identifying information such as the manufacture?s name, trade name, or "NYC".

Note: A Brightness Rating of 30-7-5 means that the brightness (luminance) will be 30.0 mcd/m2(millicandelas per square meter) at 10 minutes, 7.0 mcd/mat 60 minutes, and 5.0 mcd/mat 90 minutes, under test conditions.

NYC Law 26 Section 2 NEXT PAGE

Also Read About California Title 24 Products